Monday, June 9, 2008

Delaware has no Right to Bear Arms?

We don't have a State RKBA according to the article Rusty links to in this post.

In fact the Right to Bear Arms is protected by the Delaware State Constitution. The link on the State website isn't working at the moment, so I've provided a different link.

Article I Section 20 clearly states,

"A person has the right to keep and bear arms for the defense of self, family, home and state, and for hunting and recreational use. "


I just thought I'd clear that up.

2 comments:

Phillip said...

Yeah, he was wrong about WV too. I left a comment correcting that. Oops.

Mike W. said...

It seems like pretty shoddy "research" to me. Alot like the "research" anti-gun groups routinely do.