Monday, November 3, 2008

Shipping a Handgun

How exactly do I go about shipping a pistol off for work/refinishing? The recipient is an FFL. Do I just box it up, bring it to the nearest UPS hub, have them slap a "Adult Signature Required" label on it and ship it out Next Day Air? I know not to put anything on the outside of the box indicating that it's a firearm, but am I supposed to tell the UPS folks that it's a firearm?

Input from those who have done this before would be greatly appreciated.

7 comments:

The Duck said...

I've shipped them UPS but I never tll UPS it's a firearm, If they ask I say it is Precision Machine Parts. I'm not sure that UPS will still ship Handguns, if they know.

Mike W. said...

So am I not required to tell UPS it's a firearm?

I asked my FFL and he said to ship it USPS w/ adult signature required. I KNOW that's wrong, since it's a felony for me to ship through USPS.

The Duck said...

Correct you cannot ship via the post office (FFL's can)
But with UPS it's their policy, not the law.

Anonymous said...

Straight from the Horse's mouth:

Shipping firearms with UPS

Additionally: Title 18, US Code, Section 922(e) requires the common carrier to be notified that a firearm is being shipped (actually, the law says if its being shipped to "other than" an FFL, but the rule has been interpreted to require informing the carrier no matter who its being shipped to.

I shipped a handgun to the manufacturer for service via UPS several years ago, they required me to ship it from the hub. I couldn't do it from a satellite office...other than that, it was a non-event. No drama at all.

Anonymous said...

I don't think the link worked.

Here's the url:

http://www.ups.com/content/us/en/resources/prepare/guidelines/firearms.html?srch_pos=1&srch_phr=firearms

Mike W. said...

So that "interpretation" is UPS's?

18 USC 922(e)- "It shall be unlawful for any person knowingly to deliver or cause to be delivered to any common or contract carrier for transportation or shipment in interstate or foreign commerce, to persons other than licensed importers, licensed manufacturers, licensed dealers, or licensed collectors , any package or other container in which there is any firearm or ammunition without written notice to the carrier that such firearm or ammunition is being transported or shipped;"

It sounds like Federal law says you can ship without notifying the common carrier that it's a firearm as long as you're shipping to an entity listed above, which would include shipping to an FFL for gunsmithing / refinishing.

Anonymous said...

Be advised - it also depends on the location. One location in San Diego flat-out refused to ship ammunition for me, despite a call to their national headquarters. The other, no problem.

Bring all of the supporting documentation you can with you to the location, in order to support your ability to do it, and the manner in which you did so.